Awards+

AWARDS

2014 – AUTHENTIC IN ALL CAPS, Winner ‘Digital Narrative’ Award, WA Premier’s Book Awards
2014 – AUTHENTIC IN ALL CAPS, Winner ‘Interactive Media’ Award, Australian Writers’ Guild
2012 – AUTHENTIC IN ALL CAPS, Best Writing in a Game – runner up, Freeplay Independent Games Festival Awards
2011 – Conspiracy for Good, Best Cross Platform Project, Banff World Media Award
2011 – Conspiracy for Good, Digital Program – Fiction Nomination, International Digital Emmy Awards
2011 – Conspiracy for Good, Mobile Nomination, 14th Annual SXSW Interactive Awards
2011 – Conspiracy for Good, Official Honoree, Integrated Campaigns, 15th Annual Webby Awards
2011 – The Hunt, 2011 Merit Award for Other Branded Entertainment, One Show Awards
2011 – Bluebird AR, Interactive Award, 44th Annual Australian Writers Guild Awards
2010 – Bluebird AR, Innovation Award, (Internal) ABC Awards
2005 – Coma Clown, 2nd Prize Prose, Muse Creative Writing Competition, University of Melbourne Postgraduate Association
2002 – My Girlfriend, Highly Commended, University of Melbourne Postgraduate Association (UMPA) Creative Writing Competition
2000 – Forsaken, Best Film, Melbourne Fringe Festival
1999 – Forsaken, Special Jury Award, Best Short Film category at the Altin Portakal Film International Film Festival, Antalya, Turkey

MENTORING
2014 – High School Student Game Design Mentoring, Brisbane
2014 – Forward Slash Story, New York (May)
2011-2 – Storyworld Conference, San Francisco (Oct-Nov)
2011 – Crossover Documentary Lab, Film Victoria, Melbourne
2010 – XMediaLab: Film Extended, Screen Australia, Melbourne
2010 – The Pixel Lab: The Cross-Media Film Workshop, Wales, UK
2010 – Crossover Indigenous Lab, Screen Australia, Bateau Bay
2008 – Making for Market Grant, Story of the Future, Australian Literature Board
2007 – Online MA in Creative Writing and New Media, De Montfort University, UK
2006 – New Media Writing, Booranga Writer’s Center
2005-6 – Laboratory of Advanced Media Production, Australian Film, Television and Radio School

JUROR
2013 – International Digital Emmy Awards, Digital Program: Fiction
2013 – AIMIA Awards, The Digital Industry Association of Australia
2012 – International Digital Emmy Awards, Digital Program: Fiction
2012 – Web Drama Series, Independent Production Fund (CAN – remote)
2012 – Creative Australia New Art, Inter-Arts Board, Australia Council for the Arts (AUS)
2011 – Creative Australia New Art, Inter-Arts Board, Australia Council for the Arts (AUS)
2011 – Digital Media Initiative, NSW Government (AUS)
2009 – ABC Excellence in Digital Media Awards, Australian Broadcasting Corporation (AUS)
2009 – Pulcinella Award, Cartoons on the Bay (Italy)
2009 – Babelgum Pixel Pitch Award, Power to the Pixel, London Film Festival (UK)
2009 – Whistler Film Festival Pitch Fest West, Whistler Film Festival (CAN) – [panel feedback only]
2008 – Portable Worlds Second Edition, The Australian Network for Art and Technology (AUS)
2007-8 – Australia Council for the Arts (Literature Board, Interarts, Digital Programs) (AUS)
2007 – Portable Worlds, The Australian Network for Art and Technology (AUS)
2006 – Laboratory of Advanced Media Production, Australian Film, Television and Radio School (AUS)
2005 – Laboratory of Advanced Media Production, Australian Film, Television and Radio School (AUS)

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS
2014 – Australian Writers Guild
2014 – Australian Directors Guild

SELECTED BOARD MEMBER
2011/… – ETC Press, USA
2013 -14 – Green Room Awards – Hybrid Performance
2011-12 – Storyworld Conference and Expo, San Francisco & LA
2011-12 – Aphids Lab, Melbourne
2010-12 – As the Dust Settles, USA
2010 – Freeplay Independent Games Festival, Melbourne
2009 – dLux Media Arts, Sydney
2005/… – IGDA ARG SIG